CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Mr. William Ma
YCJM Trading LLC
805 Brooksdale Drive
Smyrna, TN 37167-7710

RE: The tariff classification of Ferrous gluconate, CAS 299-29-6 from China

Dear Mr. Ma:

In your letter dated February 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ferrous gluconate, CAS 299-29-6, also known as Iron, bis(D-gluconato-kO1,kO2)-, is the iron salt of gluconic acid. The product, imported in 25-kilo bags, will be used as a food additive for black olives.

The applicable subheading for Ferrous gluconate will be 2918.16.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Gluconic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division